Long since, Uzbekistan has been famous as a state located on the Great Silk Road that connected the West and the East. At present, modernization of the country's economy, renewal and formation of qualitatively new structures, integrated development of the regions is connected with the improvement of the transport and communication system. The republic has a large network of highways. Movement of cars is right-hand.
Air Transport
The national airline company, Uzbekistan Airways, operates flights to more than 40 cities around the world and the geography of flights is constantly expanding. The NAC offers travel throughout Uzbekistan on comfortable Boeing 757/767/787 and A320 aircrafts. There are flights from Tashkent to Samarqand, Bukhara, Urgench, Termez, Andijan, Namangan, Qarshi, Fergana, Navoi and Nukus, to all the tourist spots of the country. In 11 international airports, conditions for quality passenger service and perishable impressions of tourists from staying in Uzbekistan are created.
Highway transport
Bus routes connect, mainly, all major cities within the republic. Besides city buses, long-distance, and mini buses, fixed-route taxis run in the country.
Payment for travel by public transport involves the purchase of tickets sold in the vehicle itself.
Also, to create additional conveniences for residents of Tashkent and guests of the capital, JSC Toshshahartranshizmat, the company managing city transport, launched a mobile application TashBus.
Using the application, users of mobile devices will be able to plan a trip, knowing the time of arrival of buses to the stops. The application also allows you to monitor the traffic of buses on the electronic map of Tashkent in the on-line mode. To date, the application covers all bus routes. Also, users with the application will be able to:
• monitor movement of buses on the chosen route;
• receive information about the time of arrival of buses to the chosen stop;
• receive information about which routes are passing at the selected stop;
• find out the distance of the nearest buses to the nearest stop;
• add routes to the list of favourite routes for quick access, and many more useful features.
• There is a unique project, Tashkent City Tour, an exciting excursion on double decker, where one can hear a lot of information and admire the beautiful views of the city.
A double decker trip is accompanied with an audio guide in 8 languages (Uzbek, Russian, English, German, Spanish, French, Japanese and Chinese).
In the near future, launching additional double-deckers that will run through Samarqand and Bukhara, is planned. For more detailed information on the Tashkent city tour and prices:
Tashkent Subway is the only in Central Asia and, according to the residents of Tashkent it is the most beautiful subway in the world. Each subway station has its own individual style and decoration.
Currently there are 3 subway lines: The Uzbekistan Line, the Chilonzor Line and, the Yunusabad Line.
The construction of the Tashkent Subway began in 1968-1970, and the first line (later called Chilonzor), 12.2 km long with 9 stations, was launched in 1977.
In September 2001, the new, the third subway line, Yunusabad Line began to operate. The construction of this 6.4 km line with six subway stations was completed in late August. Initially, the new line transported up to 60,000 passengers daily, and the total daily traffic reached 450,000 people in the early 2000s. By the present time, the traffic has decreased 3 times and hardly reaches 150 thousand people.
In 2017, the construction of the fourth, Sergeli Line, was started. It will be completely overground branch line with a length of 7.1 kilometres from the terminal station of Chilanzar Line, Almazar Station, to the Sputnik area.
In the same year, the construction of the Ring Line began. By the length it will surpass the whole of the existing Tashkent subway.
From 1 June 2018, the subway officially allowed photo and video shooting.
The fare is paid by means of tokens (they are sold at the subway ticket offices).
The subway can be used daily from 06:00 to 00:00.
Railway Transport
Since 1993, “O’zbekiston Temir Yo’llari”, the National Railways Company, has been a member of Organization for Cooperation of Railways and has close links with International Union of Railways (UIC) and United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (ESCAP).
The total length of public railways in Uzbekistan is more than 4,200 km. The network of railways encircles all densely populated areas, and regular communication is carried out in all popular destinations.
Uzbekistan railways have a universal fleet of passenger trains, which daily run between cities such as Tashkent, Samarqand, Bukhara, Urgench, Nukus and others.
High-speed trains also run.
Railway tickets can be bought either at railway ticket offices or at a railway station, you only need to contact the employees of the railway station with badges (ticket booking agents, duty officers at the station, duty officers in the hall, agents for issuing certificates). For more information, please call 1005.
You can also purchase an electronic ticket on the company's website.
You can learn about tariffs and services on the websites of the companies: